Hexagonality in the Monstera flower

Not selected for Google Earth or Google Maps [?]

Comments (2)

Ilya Borovok on July 4, 2008

Close up of the Monstera inflorescence consisting of spathe and spadix: Elements of the Natural Hexagonality.

Scientific name: Monstera deliciosa Liebm. Family: Araceae (arum family).

Common names: windowleaf, ceriman, split-leaf philodendron, monstera, Mexican breadfruit, Swiss cheese plant etc.

Javier GarcíaF on November 5, 2008

una trama muy bien realizada!

Sign up to comment. Sign in if you already did it.

Photo details

  • Uploaded on July 4, 2008
  • © All Rights Reserved
    by Ilya Borovok
    • Camera: NIKON E4500
    • Taken on 2004/11/12 14:09:32
    • Exposure: 0.125s (1/8)
    • Focal Length: 27.50mm
    • F/Stop: f/8.400
    • ISO Speed: ISO100
    • Exposure Bias: 0.00 EV
    • No flash

Groups