Sea Ferries and White Cliffs of Dover Harbour, Kent, England, United Kingdom

Selected for Google Maps and Google Earth

MS Pride of Canterbury: Callsign MPQZ6, IMO 90072950, and MMSI 232001060 (P&O Ferries). MS Rodin: Call Sign FOBQ, IMO 9232527, and MMSI 227022800 (MyFerryLink, ex-SeaFrance). MS Calais Seaways: Call Sign FGXF, IMO 8908466, MMSI 228006800 (DFDS Seaways, LD Lines). English Channel Ferry Operators. Port of Dover Eastern Docks Ferry Terminal. Eastern Arm Pier. Harbour view from Prince of Wales Pier.

Show more
Show less
Save Cancel Want to use bold, italic, links?

Comments (5)

John Latter on April 1, 2013

MS Pride of Canterbury

This ship was the second of four 'European Class' freight ferries ordered for P&O European Ferries' Dover-Zeebrugge route. Between 1992 and 2002 she sailed between Dover and Zeebrugge for P&O European Ferries and later P&O Stena Line. She was converted in the winter of 2002/spring 2003 and re-entered service as Pride of Canterbury (replacing the ageing P&OSL Canterbury). She currently sails from Dover to Calais.

Name: 1992-2003 European Pathway, 2003-Present Pride of Canterbury. For more information on the ship see:

MS Pride of Canterbury Cross-Channel Ferry, Dover Harbour, United Kingdon

The offices of P&O Ferries are located in Channel House, visible in the background to:

Hovercraft Propeller and Pylon, Dover Harbour Hoverport, England

When in range of AIS, the vessel's current position is shown at:

MS Pride of Canterbury Ferry

The Automatic Identification System (AIS) is an automatic tracking system used on ships and by vessel traffic services (VTS) for identifying and locating vessels by electronically exchanging data with other nearby ships and AIS Base stations. AIS information supplements marine radar, which continues to be the primary method of collision avoidance for water transport.

MS Rodin

This is a ropax ferry owned by MyFerryLink and currently in service between Dover and Calais. She was built in 2001 by Aker Finnyards in Rauma, Finland (Yard No.437) for SeaFrance.

Name: 2001 - 2012 SeaFrance Rodin, 2012 - Present Rodin. No separate photo has been uploaded yet, but see her sisteship:

MS Seafrance Berlioz Ferry at Sunset, Western Entrance, Dover Harbour

When in range of AIS, the vessel's current position is shown at:

MS Rodin Ferry

MS Calais Seaways

This ship is a passenger and vehicle ferry operated jointly by LD Lines and DFDS Seaways between Dover and Calais.

Former names: 1991-1998 Prins Filip, 1998-1999 Stena Royal 1999-2002 POSL Aquitaine, 2002-2003 PO Aquitaine, 2003-2005 Pride of Aquitaine, 2005-2010 Norman Spirit, 2010-2011 Ostend Spirit, 2011-2013 Norman Spirit

At 13:00 on 17th February 2012, the Norman Spirit was 'relaunched' by model and actress Kelly Brook to start a new service for DFDS Seaways and LD Lines with up to five return crossings per day on the Dover-Calais route.

Following a merger between the two companies in February 2013, and a technical stop for fifteen days in the shipyard of Gdańsk in Poland, the Norman Spirit made her return to the port of Calais at 06:08 on 17th March 2013, sporting the name of Calais Seaways, and a new color.

No separate photo has been uploaded yet (check later "comments"), but see:

LD Lines MS Norman Bridge Ferry, Western Entrance, Dover Harbour

When in range of AIS, the vessel's current position is shown at:

MS Calais Seaways Ferry

DFDS Seaways also incorporates the former Norfolkline (Northfolk Line).

Background

Overlooking the English Channel from the cliff-top at far left is Dover Coastguard Station. For an unobstructed view of one of England's iconic landmarks, see:

Panorama of the White Cliffs of Dover in Sunlight and Shadow

And:

Victorian Colour Photo of the White Cliffs of Dover, United Kingdom

Click to see all Ferry photos (related tags: Boats, Cruise Ship, Lifeboats, Navy, Sailing Ships, Ships, Tugs, and Workboats).

A Dover travel and tourism photo.

John Latter / Jorolat

Dover Blog: The Psychology of a Small Town

This is the Images of Dover website: click on any red or blue "John Latter" link to access the Entry Page.

k. -pictures on June 7

L I K E ! ! !
Fantastic view!

Greetings from Germany | Grüße aus Hessen


k. -pictures

John Latter on June 7

Thank you again, k.-pictures - Greetings from Dover, England!

Sign up to comment. Sign in if you already did it.

Photo details

  • Uploaded on April 1, 2013
  • © All Rights Reserved
    by John Latter
    • Camera: Canon EOS 600D
    • Taken on 2013/03/28 12:28:11
    • Exposure: 0.004s (1/250)
    • Focal Length: 55.00mm
    • F/Stop: f/10.000
    • ISO Speed: ISO100
    • Exposure Bias: 0.00 EV
    • No flash

Groups